Rescission and Set Aside of Family Law Settlements and Judgments: When You Can (And Can’t) Get Out Of A Deal
[…] It is the undoing of a thing and means that both parties to the contract are entirely released as if it had not been made.”’)); Larsen v. Johannes (1970) 7 Cal.App.3d 491, 501 (quoting Lemle v. Barry (1919) 181 Cal 1,5 (“When a contract is rescinded, it ceases to exist.”)).
Cal. Civ. Code § 1692 (emphasis added).
Howell v. Courtesy Chevrolet, Inc., 16 Cal. App. 3d 391, 404-405 (1971) (holding that the general rule that contracts can only be rescinded in whole is not controlling in cases of severable or divisible contracts).
Keene v. Harling, 61 Cal.2d 318, 320 (1964).
Cal. FC § 2121(a) (“the court may, on any terms that may be just, relieve a spouse from a judgment, or any part or parts thereof, adjudicating support or division of property . . .”) (emphasis added).
Cal. Civ. Code § 1691 (“to effect a rescission a party to the contract must . . . (b) Restore to the other party everything of value which he has received from him under the contract or offer to restore the same upon the condition that the other party do likewise, unless the latter is unable or positively refuses to do so.”).
Id. at § 1692 (“the court may require the party to whom [rescission] is granted to make any compensation to the other which justice may require and may otherwise in its judgment adjust the equities between the parties.”).
Id. at § 1689.
Odorizzi v. Bloomfield School Dist., 246 Cal.